Login   |   chinese
Chen zhiya
Introduction
Chen Zhiya

Member of Standing Committee

Deputy Secretary of CPC Committee of CSU

Personnel Information

Chen Zhiya, male, Han nationality, was born in December 1958 in Yueyang, Hunan Province. He started career in March 1974. He joined the Communist Party of China in May 1976. As a doctor of science, professor and doctoral supervisor, Chen now serves as a Member of Standing Committee and Deputy Secretary of CPC Committee of CSU (municipal government departmental level).

Education Background

Oct. 1978-July 1982

An undergraduate in Traffic and Transportation at Department of Traffic and Transportation of the former Changsha Railway University

Sep. 1989-Oct. 1991

A postgraduate for master’s degree in Traffic and Transportation at Department of Traffic and Transportation of the former Changsha Railway University

Oct.1994-Dec. 1998

A postgraduate for doctoral degree in Scientific Research at the former Changsha Railway University

Working Experience

Mar. 1974-Nov. 1976

Member of Educated Youth in Dinghu Town, Linxiang City, Hunan Province

Nov. 1976-Oct. 1978

Radio Technician in Yueyang Medium-wave Rebroadcasting Station

June 1982-Feb. 1984

Secretary of Sub-CYL Committee and Teaching Assistant in Department of Traffic and Transportation of the former Changsha Railway University

Feb. 1984-Feb. 1985

Deputy Secretary of Youth League Committee of the former Changsha Railway University (presiding over the work)

Feb. 1985-July 1992

Lecturer in Department of Traffic and Transportation of the former Changsha Railway University

July 1992-Feb. 1995

Deputy Secretary of CPC General Branch and Deputy Director of Department of Traffic and Transportation of the former Changsha Railway University

June 1994

Became an Associate Professor in Department of Traffic and Transportation of the former Changsha Railway University

Oct 1995

Elected as a Member of Standing Committee of CPC Committee of the former Changsha Railway University

Mar. 1995-July 1996

Vice Dean and Executive Vice Dean of School of Market Economy of the former Changsha Railway University

July 1996-July 1999

Dean of School of Economics and Management of the former Changsha Railway University

May 1999

Became a Professor of the former Changsha Railway University

July 1999-Apr. 2000

Deputy Secretary of CPC Committee and Secretary of Commission for Discipline Inspection of the former Changsha Railway University

Apr. 2000-May 2001

Member of Standing Committee and Deputy Secretary of CPC Committee of Central South University (CSU)

2000

Entitled as doctoral supervisor

May 2001-June 2008

Member of Standing Committee of CPC Committee and Vice President of CSU

June 2008-Jan. 2017

Member of Standing Committee of CPC Committee and Secretary of Party Committee of Xidian University

Jan. 2017-now

Member of Standing Committee and Deputy Secretary of CPC Committee (municipal government departmental level) of CSU